The 10 deadly sins
[…] The opinion in Koble has been published and is now legal precedent, so all Wisconsin circuit courts have to follow this as law. The landlord in Koble petitioned the Supreme Court of Wisconsin
to accept this case and hopefully overturn the Court of Appeals, but the Wisconsin Supreme Court only accepts a limited number of cases each year and is not obligated to take the Koble case.
See the Koble opinion.
Henchey
v. Wausau Landmark Corp.
Appeal No. 21AP1684, May 2, 2023
In Henchey, the issue was whether a tenant can recover double damages and attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) when the lease violates Wis. Stat. § 704.44(9) by allowing a landlord to terminate a tenant’s tenancy “based solely on the commission
of a crime in or on the rental property if the tenant, or someone who lawfully resides with the tenant, is the victim, of that crime,” even when there was no pecuniary loss as a result of that ability/lease provision.
The Court of Appeals