The 10 deadly sins
[…] The 10 deadly sins
The “10 Deadly Sins” are the 10 provisions listed in Wis. Stat. § 704.44 and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.08 that make a rental agreement void and unenforceable.
The tenants have claimed a refund of all rent paid as damages and want this amount to be doubled per Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) and to receive attorney’s fees and costs. Some have been successful:
- Wis. Stat. § 100.20(1) prohibits “unfair methods of competition” and “unfair trade practices” in business, which include the practices prohibited by Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.08.
- Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) provides “any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of … any order issued under this section may sue for damages … and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with
costs, including a reasonable attorney fee."
Wis. Stat. § 704.44 Residential rental agreement that contains certain provisions is void.
Notwithstanding s. 704.02, a residential rental agreement is void and unenforceable if it does any of the following:
(1m) Allows a landlord to do