The 10 deadly sins
[…] for engaging in criminal activity or for disturbing other tenants. They should add a statement that indicates:
“No provision in this Rental Agreement authorizes landlord to terminate the tenancy of a tenant based solely on the commission of a crime in or on the rental property if the tenant, or someone who lawfully resides with the tenant, is the victim, as defined by s. 950.02(4), of that crime.”
This change was made to the WRA Residential Lease, Residential Rental Contract and Rental Notice forms in 2023.
Wis. Stat. §704.44 (2m) says a residential rental agreement is void and unenforceable if it “authorizes the eviction or exclusion of a tenant from the premises, other than by judicial eviction procedures as provided under ch. 799.” The Abandonment provision
in prior WRA rental agreements could be interpreted as excluding the tenant from the premises without using the judicial eviction procedures, so that language was removed from WRA rental forms in 2024.
Another concern is Wis. Stat. § 704.44 (1m), which states a residential rental agreement is void and unenforceable if it:
“allows a landlord to do any of the following because a tenant has contacted an entity for law enforcement services, health services, or safety services: (a) Increase rent, (b) Decrease services, (c) Bring an action for possession of the premises, (d) Refuse to renew a rental agreement, or (e) Threaten to take any action under pars. (a) to (d).”
To guard any concerns based on this provision, a retaliation prohibition provision was added to the WRA rental forms in 2024.
Access the revised rental forms