Void and unenforceable leases
[…] [Notice of Domestic Abuse Protections]”
The same prohibitions are stated in Wis. Stat. § 704.44.
Wis. Stat. § 100.20 regulates methods of competition and trade practices, and § 100.20(1) prohibits “unfair methods of competition” and “unfair trade practices” in business, which is interpreted to include the practices prohibited by Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.08. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 704.95 states that practices in violation of § 704.44 constitute unfair trade practices under § 110.20. Thus remedies for committing one of the “Ten Deadly Sins” may be found in § 100.20.
Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) provides in relevant part:
“Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of … any order issued under this section may sue for damages … and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee.”
This statute was relied upon by the tenants in the cases who claimed their damages were double the amount of rent paid plus costs and attorney fees.
The cases
Each case involves an instance where one of the “Ten Deadly Sins” was committed.