Audit reveals violation of trust accounting rules
[…] Additionally, the firm failed to withdraw commissions earned from the trust account within 24 hours of the transaction closing.
The supervising broker was ordered to complete six hours of education on trust accounts and six hours of education on supervising licensees associated with the firm. The firm was also ordered to pay costs associated with the investigation and order.
Wis. Stat. § 452.133
"Duties of licensees; prohibitions.
(1) Duties to all parties to a transaction. A firm providing brokerage services to a party to a transaction owes all of the following duties to the party:
(f) The duty to safeguard trust funds and other property held as required by rules promulgated under s. 452.13 (5)."
Wis. Admin. Code § REEB 18.13
"Bookkeeping system. Each firm shall maintain and be responsible for a bookkeeping system in the firm’s office consisting of at least the following:
(3) Account reconciliation.