Background
[…] - A “nonconforming structure” is defined as “a dwelling or other building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with one or more of the development regulations in the current zoning ordinance.” “Development regulations” are defined as “the part of a zoning ordinance that applies to elements including setback, height, lot coverage, and side yard.” See Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(hb). Example: a house that is located closer to one or more of the lot lines than the distance established by the setback requirement.
- A “nonconforming use” is “a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in the current ordinance.” See Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(ab). Example: a commercial building located on a lot that is zoned exclusively for a residential use.
-
Can communities limit the value of maintenance, repairs or improvements to nonconforming structures? No.