Inspection contingency
[…] Additionally, there are items that a buyer can object to even if a home inspector did not label them as defects. Home inspectors are prohibited from commenting on the value of property, so a home inspector might comment on a condition without specifically identifying it as a defect, but if that condition would have a significant effect on the value of the property, the buyer could still object to it.
After the inspection, the buyer’s home inspector provides a report to the buyer. As required by Wis. Stat. § 440.975(3)(cr), the report must include a summary page that includes “a list of conditions, labeled as defects, that are observed under par. (cm) to be defects, as defined in s. 440.97(2m)” based on the home inspector’s judgment on the day of the inspection. Therefore, when a home inspector calls something a defect in the inspection report, the condition must meet the Wis. Stat. § 440.97(2m) definition.